Barrow Copse

Fieldnotes

Heading north on the A345 beyond the village of Oare, a minor road veers leftwards just before the right hand turning to Clench Common. This passes Park Farm before swinging abruptly right to skirt the eastern flank of West Woods, the original line continuing as a rough byway, clearly much beloved by 'armchair rambler' owners of 4x4s. Woah, too tough for me, boys.....

Parking up a little along the road, I set off - on foot, since the poor old rover wouldn't get 10 yards - keeping left at a multiple junction of tracks/paths some way along the byway. A short distance beyond, a tree covered mound materialises through the foliage to my right. Bloody 'ell. Should have brought Harrison Ford along... he might have got some much needed plot tips for the next Indiana Jones movie, who knows?

Brambles grab at my ankles and snag the knees of my trousers as I force my way through some heavy duty vegetation and fallen branch to ascend the mound. Is this the long barrow? Reckon so... why it's even got two flanking quarry ditches. Yeah, I'm convinced. Pretty substantial height, too. Now for the serious business of... simply hanging out upon this primeval monument as the early morning cloud cover gives way to washes of sunlight. Can there be many better places to be on a Sunday morning than upon a long barrow beneath sun-dappled foliage? With just bird song momentarily competing with an occasional mountain biker or 4x4 muppet? Guess it depends on your point of view. Sure, a winter visit would probably be more beneficial to the study of monument form and profile, but for sheer vibe? Guess there's only one way to answer that........
Edited 31st July 2010ce