The Gop

Taking the minor road south through Gwaenysgor there is just about room to squeeze in a car in at the junction where the private track to the farm starts. Over the gate and take the tractor tyre 'path' to your left – NOT up the private track to the farm. You will then come to a metal field gate on the right. Over the gate and a 20 minute, fairly steep walk takes you up to the Gop (behind farm buildings – including an odd 'tower like' structure). It's a hard slog up the hill but someone has kindly put up a bench where you can admire the views, just at the point where the cairn starts. The cairn is HUGE. It takes a bit of working out to establish where the hill stops and the cairn starts! Good views in all directions. Worth the effort but one for the fairly fit only.