Hangman's Stone, Hampnett

Holed Stone

Taking the minor road west out of Northleach you come to a junction where the road joins another road to your left. At this point there is a large parking area on the left – park here. Walk around the road to the left and you will see two metal gates and a wooden stepped stile on your right. Over the stile and follow the lane (radio mast in trees to right) until you see a public footpath sign. The stone is next to the wall on your left hand side – on the bend in the wall. The stone is approximately 2 metres long and about 1 metre high with an unusual 'key hole' type hole in it – quite large. An unusual stone and worth a visit to have a look when in the area. Access is easy although the metal gates were padlocked when I visited.