Eggardon Hill

Folklore

Even people who've known the hill all their lives can find it has a strange and unpleasant atmosphere sometimes. Harry Poole's account is at the Dorset Books website. There's plenty of reading between the lines that needs to be done.
I thought I knew the Hill and all its moods after half a lifetime of toiling on its steep sides but this was a new facet, one that I had not come across before. The chilly atmosphere had become oppressive and there was something different, something strange, something which took my concentration for a moment. It came between me and the job I was doing and I cannot account for it try as I will. It’s no good saying you should be more careful. I’ve been using edge tools for over fifty years and apart from an accident with a circular saw which was my own fault, nothing like this has happened before...
There are many of his stories on the website about the area. It's rather nice that you can't always tell the line between fact, memory and imagination.
Edited 23rd September 2012ce