Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Another aptly named stone circle, this one is a ring cairn, composed of pebbles more or less fist sized, the entrance faces east and directly opposite the entry on the other side is a large fat boulder much bigger than anything else in the ring cairn.
Possibly the best hidden monument up here, you cant see it from the druids circle or monument 280, you have to look for it, to do that you must know its there first, only a low long hillock sperates it from 280.
If you do come up here,every effort must be made to find all the major sites or your not really getting your petrol moneys worth.