Chisbury

Fieldnotes

I walked up to Chisbury hillfort this morning from the village of Great Bedwyn; look for Castle Road which will take into into a (now golden) barley field. There is a 'right of way' footpath through the centre of the crop.

A very pleasant walk up to the hillfort which is now completely wooded; a lovely place to chill out on a hot day. As previous fieldnotes have mentioned there is an old chapel in the farmyard of Manor Farm unususal in being thatched. Today I was walking with a group of people so didn't get to mooch around for quite as long as I would wanted. Like Ringsbury hillfort (also wooded) this is one of Wiltshire's lesser known hillforts though being fairly near to Marlborough it overlooks some stunning rolling downland.