Druid Auchencar

Fieldnotes

Wow, this was awesome. where the mountains meet the sea on the edge of a fertile landscape . seemingly a huge priaptic monolith..... but is it?

Not a sausage.

Pop up it's flaccid neighbour and you have a welcome lic.hen covered minge. look inland and track through the uteric glen up to the head or ...

Turn about and look out and through & over to kintyre, across the sound .to see the near earth fold down into a roaring peat filled burn , noise overwhelming.dark brown, torrent fed.

Tah, who knows perhaps it was a fish worship monument , now half of the salmon tail nosedived into the earth by our hairy/hungry/hardy/happy ancestors.

Sympathetic magic calling the salmon to the burn. The sea and all its bounty fed from the hill, called home by a compelling granite whisper.

Happy steg monster in the pouring rain wondering at the magic of it all. To much overlay , blown away.

yesterday on the isle of witches