Canon Pyon

Artificial Mound

This was a bit odd. I drove up the country lane towards the site only to see a sign which stated the road was private - access only to houses along the lane. I looked again at the O/S map which shows it to be a normal lane. Anyway I continued my journey up the lane past Butthouse towards King's Pyon. I did get a stare from a woman doing the gardening in one of the very posh houses but nothing was said. (as an aside you drive past a small detached black and white medieval looking building on your left - pretty).
The barrow itself has a fence around it with large trees growing on the top. There doesn't appear to be any public access to the barrow although access to the field would be via a metal gate. I chose to view from the lane as even if you did go in the field you would still have to climb over the fence surrounding the barrow.