Mitchell's Fold

There is a small sign post off the A488 – near a bend so easy to miss. Follow the lane and up the rough track to the small car park. It's only a 10 minute walk over the cattle grid and across the moor land to the stone circle. The stones are not visible from the car park but just walk straight ahead and you can't miss them. There is a 'remote' feel about this site and lovely views to be had. There are a number of stones outside the circle which would easily fool me into thinking that they were more than 'natural'. However, I know little about these things and I accept they are! An E.H. information board gives some interesting reading. The stone circle isn't massively impressive but the location certainly is. There were 'offerings' placed around the top of the tallest stone in the circle – ribbons / leaves / flowers etc. Well worth a visit.
*** Before you turn right onto the track which leads to the car park there is a large cairn to be seen on your left. I have not been able to find any information about this cairn but it is worth a quick look when visiting the stone circle ***