The Countless Stones

Fieldnotes

Visited 26th July 2002: Parking and access to Countless Stones and Kit's Coty is appalling because the traffic on the small roads between them is fast and there's no footpath. The safest parking space we found was at the end of the weird dual carriageway (TQ74456055). Here it is on Multimap:

Getting to Kit's Coty on foot from here was relatively easy, but walking to Countless Stones from the same spot was a bit more hair raising. We had our three year old son William with us, which made it more scary.

There's a 'demi-lay-by' right next to the entrance to Countless Stones, but you can't really park there for long without feeling like you're about to get shunted by a passing lorry. On the way back I went and got the car and collected Lou and Will from here (like some sort of SAS hostage extraction).

The stones themselves are well worth a visit, despite the nearby pillons and the dodgy road. They aren't in a cage or covered in chalk graffiti like Kit's Coty, so I got the impression that they have fewer visitors. Perhaps the road is actually protecting them!