St David's Head Camp

Cliff Fort

I parked at the Whitesands Beach car park (charge) and took a lovely 30 minute walk up to the hillfort. It was a beautiful summer's morning and was 'picture postcard' perfect. The sun was warm, the sand white and the sea crystal clear - wonderful. Makes you feel good to be alive. Be careful when walking along the costal path as it is right next to the cliff edge at places with no fences and a deadly drop! There are stone ramparts remaining in places about 8ft high - collapsed walls to the front. It goes without saying there are great costal views.