Bruce's Camp

Fieldnotes

Due to severe forest farming not much can be seen here apart from small parts of rampart on the western side. Heavy growth doesn't help which make the Canmore notes an excellent read. I found the cup marked stone, or I assume I did, but didn't see any cup marks so I'll go back and check properly. But I'll take a diiferent route here next time at Crichie farm.

With a sidekick in tow we approached from the west parking my car near the B993, west of Inverurie, opposite the Auqhythie minor road. Head east up the forestry track to its end head thru the trees in a south easterly direction. A fence will be reached head south until a path is found. As I climbed the fence I didn't notice a lower fence which I fell over. Unfortunately for me the fence pinged back up battering the left leg catapaulting me up into the air. However we proceeded and made it to the remains of the fort. On getting back to Turriff, to the docs and painkillers. Good fun this hobby!

Visited 1/07/2010

Comments (4)

Wonder if TMA should start issuing 'purple hearts' for those wounded in action...... you'd have a drawful by now. The sidekick wasn't Jack Daniels by any chance? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
5th July 2010ce
Bloody Hell Drew! Just casually slip that last bit in; glad to hear you had a sidekick in tow as you seem to be a tad accident prone ... pleeze take care intrepid one.
Sorry, didn't mean to sound like your mum ... keep on keeping on.
You're a brave (or some might say insane, not me though) man, Drew.

And Mr G, I take it you mean Purple Hearts of the US medal variety, not interesting pills.

"And every penny she had was spent on purple hearts and cigarettes" (R. Davies)
5th July 2010ce
Nice pic for you see Tjj somewhere else, just to prove its true. As for Mr G and Mr SC you must suffer similar things on your travels. (the tipples are Tennents, Morgans and peaty whisky, Bowmore, Isle Of Jura etc) Now I'm blushing, the bottle.............ah medicine! Typical Scot.......................One day we should all meet up, we should really..................... drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy