Battlegore

Visited 3.7.10
Very easy to visit. Opposite Danefield school on the B3191 is a large layby (presumably for parents to park whilst doing the school run?). Next to the parking area is a metal field gate. The barrow can be seen easily from this gate. Quite a large diameter (10 metres?) but only about 1 metre high. The grass in the field was waist high with plenty of nettles. I couldn't see any other barrows in the surrounding fields - possibly due to the height of the grass? The O/S map only shows one barrow. There is a sign on the gate stating 'no public access - nature reserve'.