Metherall Settlement

Fieldnotes

This group of huts and a cairn can be found a short distance uphill from the reservoir, turning left up a track soon after passing the visitor centre car park.
Though not signposted from the track they do have short posts beside them with identification numbers on.....if only the corresponding list was available to point out where the other antiquities could be found within the plantation!

The hut circles were easy to find and it was obvious that the forestry had kept them clear of any growth apart from grass.

I did not find the cairn circle as I was unclear just quite where it was and away from the track and the huts the terrain was overgrown and uneven...and it was too bloody hot to go too far off piste...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead