Druids Seat Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

My, how things can change, eh? The circle now stands within a very untidy woodland clearing, only the stumps remaining of the trees shown in previous posts. These 'mingle' with the orthostats to give the monument a somewhat confusing appearance from distance. However get up close and personal and it becomes clear that this remains a fairly decent circle.

What's more it possesses, at the SSW, one of the most oddly striking 'circle stones I've seen in all my days. So unusual is it that, at first, I thought I'd found myself an RSC recumbent, minus flankers. Well, it does seem to be in approx the right place to me? But no.... I mean, could you ever imagine watching the moon set above a stone with such a massive grin plastered all over its chops? Come on, stop giggling at the back, this is serious! Madame de la Luna will give us a kicking. And why have the bulbous flank facing the centre of the circle and the smooth, pale side of the stone the outside? Love it.

OK, I guess I'd rather have found Druid's Seat in the same manner as Martin and the others, that is under a light tree canopy than within a - to be frank - shambles of a clearing, but I still find this a superb hang. In fact, although there are two other 'circles near by, I elect to stay and leave those for another time. Well worth the effort, indeed.

By the way, if obscure woodland paths aren't your thing, an alternative approach is to continue down the farm track until another joins to your left. Follow this for a little way and you should be able to make out the circle, within its clearing, to the left. I came this way and departed via Martin's forestry route.