White Barrow

Visited 12.6.10
You can drive a little way up the rough stone track off the A360 and park next to the publib by way signs. DO NOT try to drive any further as the track gets worse and you would need a tractor to go get by. Walk up the very rutter track for a bout 5 minutes and you come to a new wooked stile on your left with a metal N.T. sign. The barrow is right in front of you. The grass and nettles were long and as I got stung walking to the mound I wished I had worn jeans! The barrow was about 90 paces long and must have been about 8 to 10 feet high. One of those sites where it may be better to visit in the winter months when the vegatation is lower?
Edited 2nd August 2010ce