Marden Henge (and Hatfield Barrow)

Henge

Not much to report on this site. Very little to see other than some 'lumps and bumbs' in the fields. Not worth the effort unless you happen to be in the area with time to spend. At least it is another E.H. site ticked off my list. On another plus point there is a good view of a white horse carved out of the hillside in the distance. Not much else to recommend a visit I'm afraid.

Comments (3)

I was fortunate enough to be taken to Marden Henge by someone the lives and breathes the archaeology of Wiltshire - earlier, we had spent the day walking through the Stonehenge landscape (barrows, cursus and avenue). Seen in the context of its relationship to Stonehenge and Avebury, Marden Henge is potentially a very exciting site. (See today's news item by Moss) tjj Posted by tjj
19th June 2010ce
"Not much to report on this site. Very little to see other than some 'lumps and bumbs' in the fields. "

Though there may be not much to see, Rhiannon's extraordinary devotion to research and writing in seeking out the history of this site tells us a lot of what the barrow and the henge might have looked like in the past. It kept me reading for half an hour. ;)
moss Posted by moss
19th June 2010ce
"At least it is another E.H. site ticked off my list" says it all really, Carl. It's often about mindset innit, what you get out of these places.

(I admit I might have gone over the top a bit, Moss :) It's exciting to see they'll be doing a bit of excavation though. Perhaps we could get them to reinstate the mound while they're at it.)