Henblas

A bit more from 'Archaeologia Cambrensis' (1866), from a piece by Hugh Prichard:
I have recently been informed by a middle-aged person who was born at the farmhouse, that he well remembers a stone about 5 feet high, and 6 in diameter, situated four or five paces in advance of the south-west upright, and in perfect line with the south-west side of the chamber-entrance; which we may well imagine to have been the last remnant of a once existing gallery or avenue. He also mentioned that a stone, represented as a very large one, was broken up and removed by his father from the north-west side of the cromlech, near to the cap-stone. This we may naturally suppose was one of the supporters.

The objects of interest discovered by my informant in his younger days, near to the cromlech, were -- a small ring of blue glass, an urn containing ashes, and a slab of freestone, 4 feet long, beneath which were two or three barrowsful of ashees without pottery or masonry.