Carreg Castell-y-Gwynt

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

I made the (near) big mistake of visiting tis site in the summer which made it even more difficult to find. An O/S map is a must although it is easy to park once you get to the edge of the forest. This has to be one of the most remote sites I have been to. The best tip I can give is that the burial chamber IS just about visible on your left. It is VERY low to the ground so you need to concentrate. It's only a short walk off the track but it took me a long time to find. Not much to see really but I guess it is satisfying when you do eventually find it! Posted by CARL