The Fairy Knowe

Fieldnotes

A lot like Maes Howe but smaller, this tomb has the same distinct build of staggered walls. By this I mean that the stones that make up the walls are placed in such a way that makes the tomb taper towards the ceiling. Like a pyramid. Maes Howe uses the same design, so maybe the two are linked in someway?

A torch is left outside for visitors to use. You have to crawl through a 2-3m passage to get in, on hands and knees. This tomb seems to have it's original ceiling of stone and has 4 cells.

Careful when standing on the top of the tomb. Best not to really!!

Excellent view from the opening of the tomb, as it is positioned on Cuween Hill overlooking the Holm of Grimbister next to Finstown. See photo.

Getting there:

Can be reached by car, and then a short walk up the hill to the tomb. Heading towards Kirkwall on the A956 look for the turning towards Grimbister just after Finstown, then watch for the sign.
Edited 2nd December 2003ce