The Tree Of Life Rock

E.T. Cowling in "Rombalds Way" (1946) describing the Tree of life stone, records that ......

"it is one of the few known to local inhabitants, and marks the site of many May day religious services." Mayday folklore and customs have often been related to promoting fertility in people, animals and the land. Perhaps there is a link to Yorkshires' other carved stone The Fertility Stone
faerygirl Posted by faerygirl

Comments (3)

The lore for the Fertility Stone nr Dacre Banks relates to barren women sitting on it all night and being pregnant by the morning. Rockrich Posted by Rockrich
31st May 2010ce
Hi Rich -

< The lore for the Fertility Stone nr Dacre Banks relates to barren women sitting on it all night and being pregnant by the morning. >

Where's this info come from? Any references?
Paulus Posted by Paulus
31st May 2010ce
from Keith B – passed down through the farmer’s family I think... I’ll find out for definite though. Rockrich Posted by Rockrich