Oliver's Castle

Visited Sunday 23 May 2010
It was already very hot when we made our way mid-morning from Devizes along Quaker's Way up by Roundway Hill to Oliver's Castle. In restrospect it was probably unwise to embark on an 11 mile walk along a section of the Mid Wilts Way during one of our rare heatwaves. The highlight for me was definitely reaching Oliver's Castle.

Once up there the heat was relieved by a breeze, the views, needless to say, were spectacular. I noticed a small glimpse of purple in the grass and went to investigate; was treated to the sight of a whole bank of early purple (or fragrant) orchids. I have never seen wild orchids in such abundance - on the grassy slopes of a hillfort.

Comments (3)

The flowers are amazing up on Oliver's Castle aren't they, Tjj? Your description makes me want to go back. I think I'd have wilted in that heat though, it was outrageous round here last sunday. You must be made of much sterner stuff than me! Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
27th May 2010ce
Thanks Rhiannon, I was with a small group of Ramblers so just kept putting one foot in front of the other though both myself and others said we would not have walked if we had realised how hot it would be (sunburnt hands). After stopping for an early lunch at Oliver's Castle we read the information board which said pyramid orchids can also be seen up there.
Now I know how to get there from Devizes I will go back very soon to locate the barrows mentioned in your own fieldnote.
27th May 2010ce
Early Purple orchids can also be found on the banks at the Fin Cop hillfort in Derbyshire stubob Posted by stubob