Fan Frynych

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited on a fine Spring Saturday (15.5.2010), on a walk taking in Craig Cerrig-gleisiad and Fan Fawr. Being a weekend, hordes were on their way up Corn Du and Pen y Fan on the other side of the Glyn Tarell valley, but I appeared to have Fan Frynych to myself.

Approaching the mountain from the NE end, Fan Frynych rises in a series of steps from the lower lying land to the north. It appears as an imposingly steep climb from the saddle below Twyn Dylluan-ddu and the cairn remains hidden out of sight until you reach the 600m mark. It is not situated on the mountain summit itself, which is some way to the SW and almost 30m higher. But where it has been built it has terrific views over the landscape below, taking in Mynydd Illtud. When I arrived, the summits of Corn Du and Pen y Fan (and their attendant visitors) were completely shrouded in cloud, as they had been all morning. But, after taking a few pictures and stopping for a snack, the clouds lifted and the peaks emerged. Once visible they dominate the view eastwards.

The original cairn has a greater diameter than the modern stone construct on top of it and on the south side there is a small half-buried slab protruding - could this be part of a cist?

Gladman is right that the cairn itself doesn't really warrant a special visit, but to my mind its location and the surrounding landscape elevates (sorry) it to a much more worthwhile site to come and see.

Comments (4)

Good stuff SC. Not been around for the past 2 weeks since I've been wild camping around Scotland to check out some of Greywether's sites... cairns of the 'longer' variety, generally, but also a few cracking round un's, too. I'll post when I've the energy. Too old for this lark, but what the hell.

With regards Fan Frynych I'd agree it's more the sense of place here than the actual remains. Think you've started something here in that you won't be happy until you've seen them all! Still, can't think of may better ways of spending a day. Unless you've got Nicole Kidman's number?
Nice to see you back, hopefully with lots of pics to post! Never too old...

Yes, I am becoming even more obsessed, but failed to see any sites this weekend (boo!) unless you count Caerphilly Castle :-)

Have still got last weekend's pics to post though.
31st May 2010ce

Hoping to get perhaps a weekend or two in Wiltshire during the summer... catch up on a few long barrows... and maybe a trip to see my newly wed sister in South Wales ... but otherwise I'm looking at September for any further new sites. I did manage 36 in Scotland, so that should keep me busy for a while. Looking to you and Cerrig to supply further pics of my favourite South Walian places in the interim.... you two have been going at it like there's no tomorrow.
31st May 2010ce
June will be pleased to see the Gladman lens trained on Wilts - are there any unknown sites there still?

I will do my best with Wales, although Cornwall will be beckoning again soon...