Cerne Abbas Giant

Hill Figure

Fieldnotes

I called into the car park to view the Giant last Autumn but due to the wet summer the chalk lines were not very clear as grass was starting to grow through. There was a sign on the gate in the car park stating that there was a re-chalking process due to start shortly so presumably all will be clear when visiting now? There is a gate from the car park which gives access to a path which leads to the Giant if you want a closer err.. inspection! I will visit again when in the area as Cerne Abbas village also looked very pretty. Posted by CARL