Aelwyd Uchaf

Three round barrows below Mynydd y Cwm, descriptions from Coflein:

"This is one of a group of three barrows ... . It is an irregular oval mound, possibly a natural feature, 39m by 32m and 1.5m to 2.7m high."

Barrow II (SJ0755777069)

"This is one of a group of three barrows ... . It has been ploughed down, surviving as a low mound 13m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Excavation in 1955 revealed a central in-urned cremation, two secondary cremations and a small bone pommel. A socketed iron axehead, thought to be Iron Age, was recovered from the surface soil."

Barrow III (SJ0770077145)

"This is one of a group of three barrows ... . It has been ploughed out and survives as a low mound 20m in diameter and 0.7m high.

Excavation in 1956 demonstrated the presence of a central cremation, with urn fragments, within a pseudo-cist, as well as a possible secondary cremation."
Edited 23rd May 2010ce