Castell Dinas Bran

Visited Spring 2009.
Dominating the surrounding area of Llangollen, this is a site that can be seen for miles around. There are well sign posted footpaths from the town to the top BUT it is a long, steep walk. I have walked up quite a few hillforts but this was perhaps the toughest - I was knackered when I got to the top! How on earth they managed to build a castle up here and carry all that stone up I don't know! The views are wonderful and there are reasonable remains of the castle although I can't say I noticed anything of any previous Iron Age defences? There is a very good small (free)museum in Llangollen which gives an account of the site over the years with the usual finds etc. Well worth a visit.
One for the fit and enegetic only!!