Coed-yr-Esgob barrows

Fieldnotes

In theory, we passed these two barrows on 7.5.2010, at the start of our long-term plan to walk Offa's Dyke Path from north to south. The OS 1:25000 map isn't terribly helpful in locating them and a covering of gorse didn't help.

The northern barrow is situated on a rounded limestone hill, to the east of the path. The southern barrow adjoins the west side of the path, in an area overgrown by gorse. Not sure if the vague mound I saw was even it. Great spot though, with extensive views west and south, where the nearby hillfort of Moel Hiraddug is a visible landmark - and a target for the next day's walk.

We sloped off to the decidedly-not-prehistoric Rhuddlan Castle though...