Cwalca Cairnfield

Fieldnotes

An excellent and unexpected gem of a site. Visited 1.5.2010 on a walk between Garn Caws and Carreg Waun Llech. There are two cairns shown on the OS map, which, approached from the west appear prominently on a local ridge, with the dramatic backdrop of the Black Mountains behind.

The two cairns themselves are in decent condition, although the fact that the north-eastern one is a small ring cairn is obscured by the stones piled in its centre.

The unexpected treat comes to the east, where the OS map shows nothing. In fact there are a huge number of small cairns (I counted over 20, but Coflein indicates that there are over 40). As I hadn't researched the site before coming, I knew nothing about these. They are small, presumably clearance cairns, but nevertheless possibly still Bronze Age and contemporary with the two larger monuments at the west. They sit on a NE facing shelf, under which sit the lovely Carreg Waun Llech standing stone. The stone is not visible from the cairn field, nor can the cairns be seen from the stone.