Carn Llechart

Cairn circle

Visited (again) 9.5.10.
Back again - as I forgot to look at the burial chamber on my last visit! - and I didn't manage to take Dafydd to Dan-Y-Ogof as promised as we both fell into the steam when visiting Cerrig Doun and the Maen Mawr!!! So, whilst in the area a chance for a repeat visit. As per my previous notes, there is an easier way to find the site. Once you have parked, keep following the field surrounded by a stone wall (on your left) until you reach the SECOND metal field gate. From here, if you look uphill, you can just about see the top of a couple of stones sticking out above the spikey grass - only a 5 minute walk uphill.
Since my last visit floral 'offerings' had been placed in the central cist.