Long Meg & Her Daughters

Fieldnotes

Finally made it to Long Meg last weekend after several aborted attempts over the last 2 years. I am so pleased we waited until now though as everything seemed just right.

As we approached we both started to feel a tingle of excitment, wondering whether the site would live up to our expectations and then suddenly, we were almost in the middle of it! The vastness and the sudden realisation that you are about to drive straight through the middle of it is amazing! Unusally, we were the only 2 people there and we just went quiet at the beauty and size of it. Then we started jumping up and down with excitement and had to calm oursleves before exploring further. The trees are magnificent, the surrounding views with the clouds heavy with rain yet sat in a blue sky, incredible. We walked around the cirlce and it seemed to get bigger and bigger. The smiles on our faces were doing the same!

We sat there, in the cold wind and just talked about finally being there, watching the rain filled clouds moving closer and then the most beautiful rainbow appeared - magical! the rain never actually arrived, but moved away and we really felt like we had witnessed nature putting on a private show for us in the most beautiful "theatre" imaginable.
Vicster Posted by Vicster