Carn Kenidjack

Natural Rock Feature

One of the many strange natural rock formations found all over this part of Cornwall. Overlooking Tregeseal stone circle proved too much - I had to climb it! Walking directly from the stone circle, a wide path had been cut in the gorse/heather. However, shortly afterwards the path goes to the left. I noticed that on the O/S map this path then goes around the back of Carn Kenidjack and approaches from the rear. I was pushed for time so I decided to wade directly through the gorse. BIG mistake!!! There then follwed 15 minutes of pain as I was cut to pieces by the gorse which by now was waist high. By the time I reached Carn Kenidjack and returned to the stone circle my legs were cut to pieces. My advice would be to follow the 'path' around the back and approach from there. It may take a bit longer but it is a lot less painful. At least I can say I have stood on top. In hindsight I should have just viewed from the stone circle!!!