King Arthur's Hall

Stone Setting

Fieldnotes

We would not have found King Arthurs Hall without a GPS. From where me and Griff parked our motorbikes near a stone circle we had to climb over 2 barbed wire fences and cross over a bog to reach the earthworks. It was worth the effort.
A fire had burnt the surrounding field but the ancient site was left unharmed. Inside was peace and tranquility. We could only wonder at what the site was used for but felt it was a meeting place for the ancients. The weather was overcast but warm on this spring day.
After photographing and videoing the place we made our way back to our bikes, this time avoiding the barbed wire fences and bog.
Dorset Druid Posted by Dorset Druid