Carn Euny Fogou & Village

Fogou

Signposted all the way from the A30 at Drift. Follow the signs to the car park and then it's only a 5 minute walk to the site. Be warned - on a wet day make sure you take your wellies!!
You have to walk through a field where cows are fed and it is very, very muddy. The village itself is quite similar to Chysauster although it does have the big advantage that you can go into the Fogou - it is worth coming here for that experience alone!
Th roads to the site are very narrow and bendy and have few passing places - take care. The small car park is alongside a house and can hold about 6 cars or so I would say.