Fosbury Camp

Folklore

During one of the later outbreaks of plague in the 1660's, the Rector of nearby Vernham Dene, convinced all the villagers suffering from plague to leave and set up camp on this nearby hill. He convinced them he would bring supplies to them. However, once they had gone he 'forgot' about them, and their makeshift camp starved to death.
His ghost is now said to walk towards the top of the hill, always fading from view just before he arrives at the former campsite.

Comments (1)

I haven't heard that version of the story of the ghostly rector, despite living in Vernham Dean for 20+ years...... the commonly accepted version is that those with the plague were convinced to move to Hippenscombe bottom - roughly where the pig pens currently are.... this makes sense, as there would be much more shelter provided by the surrounding slopes. Consequentially the guilt wracked ghostly clergyman plods up Conholt Hill looking for forgiveness from those thar he betrayed. Naturally, there is much more to this Story! Posted by MarkIIa