Pendeen Vau

Fogou

What a fab site!
I parked at the farm and was happily shown where the fogou is by a helpful and friendly farmer. There was a metal railing covering the entrance (to keep the animals out) which I had to slide to one side. Luckily the weather had been dry for several days so the mud/muck from the cows was all crispy and dry underfoot. On a wet day you would get covered - take your wellies! After moving the railing I crouched down and entered the darkness into the fogou. Inside was reasonably dry and I got to the little square entrance ok. A plank of wood had handily been left on the floor which allowed you to pull yourself through the gap on you belly without getting too muddy. I then followed the passage to the ned and turned my torch off - what an experience. There were several tea lights inside and a large puddle to avoid. Even though it was a warm, sunny day outside, inside the fogou you could see your breath. I considered how similar fogous are to the 'Earth houses' I have visited in Scotland. It seems to me (in my non qualified opinion) the fogous were used for storage - seems to make most sense?
I really liked this place. Please try to visit if you can.