The Merry Maidens

This is a really fab place and so easy to visit. There is a layby right outside the field in which the circle stands. There is a very weathered abd battered sign post pointing the way to the site although the circle is easily sen from the B3315. When I visited it was a lovely, sunny Spring day and four people were sunbathing in the centre of the circle which ruined the atmosphere somewhat! This is an excellent site (in my opinion on par with Boskawen-Un circle - but much easier to access) and I would highly recommend a visit if in the area.