Saith Maen

Stone Row / Alignment

Miscellaneous

Coflein has this to say, not forgetting to mention the enormous shake hole with which the row would appear to be associated:

'A row comprising seven upright or leaning orthostats measuring up to 2.9m long and aligned NNE by SSW. The surrounding land surface is eroding to reveal a silica-rich clay and gravel subsoil into which the stones are set. All the stones are of Carboniferous silicious grit except for one which is a rounded boulder of Old Red Sandstone. About 20m to the south is a pile of gritstone standing to 0.25m above the eroded surface, possibly the site of a former orthostat. The alignment lies within a karst landscape of limestone solution hollows; a large shake hole lies to the immediate north.....'
21st April 2010ce
Edited 21st April 2010ce

It's aligned on the major standstill . tiompan Posted by tiompan
21st April 2010ce
I asked about it about 18 months ago but i don't think anybody has been with a compass . magic and OS map are not quite accurate enough for something that close so it needs a least a compass or gps .If you are confident about picking out the stones on GE (if they are that visible ) it might be worth a rough bash . tiompan Posted by tiompan