Zennor Quoit

What a walk to get to this place!!!
Probably the worst 'path' I have ever had to follow to get to a site. Firstly, very difficult to park on the B3306 where the 'path' starts from - opposite a house. I eventually found a grass verge to pull over on about 100 metres down from the house. First the good news, the start of the path is easily seen. However, from there on things get worse! Follow the 'path' up the hill - heading towards the derelict farm buildings on the brow of the hill. The 'path' gets narrower and narrower and the bloody gorse gets higher and higher. As you near the farm buildings the path takes a sharp left and the 'path' is now about 8 inches wide, with gorse at chest height. No other option but to take a deep breath, hold your arms up out of the way and battle through it!! Painful. Things then improve a bit and you finally reach the quoit, the other side of a crumbling stone field wall. The site itself is clear and despite what I have said, well worth the effort and pain to visit if you are physically able to do so. There are 3 fairly large standing stones next to the quoit and the slant of the capstone is definitely worth seeing! I couldn't squeeze through the very small gap to get inside the quoit. It took me 25 minutes to walk from the road to the quoit.

Comments (1)

Hi Carl - there are easier routes, for instance from the south across Amalveor Downs. I think the way you came must be the old driveway up to The Carne, a now derelict house visible from the quoit- it leaves the B3306 at SW467387. Not usually that overgrown though, even at midsummer so perhaps its worse than usual this year! There are worse routes too though, like via Trendrine Hill from Beagletodn Downs - not even a path... thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat