Chûn Quoit

I visited Chun quoit via Chun Castle (see Chun Castle notes for directions). This is one of the most complete dolmens I have ever visited with stones close together on all four sides. I just about managed to squeeze inside through the small gap. When sat inside, out of the ever present wind, you could easily be in another place - in another time. Magical. The quoit is visible from quite a distance in the surrounding area. Well worth a visit.

I then headed for Boswens Menhir which is visible from the quoit (if you know where to look) and from the B3318. If you want to get closer, park at the junction of the two farm tracks just off the B3318. Walk up the track until it ends (5 minutes) and the menhir is in the field on your left. However, between you and the stone are two double barbed wire fences and a sea of the dreaded gorse. I chose to view from the track!!