Cefn Moel

Description from Coflein:

"A cairn, with what appears to be an adjacent platform and stone setting, is located to the east of a trackway along Cefn Moel, some 33m from a nearby fence-line and at 380m above OD. It is entirely surrounded by gorse making visibility from the track difficult.
The cairn is a stony, turf-covered mound which has been considerably disturbed giving it an irregular perimeter. Overall it measures about 14m (NW-SE) by 7m. The main body of the mound measures 8.5m (N-S) by 7.5m with average height of 0.3m. Roughly at centre is a hollowed area measuring roughly 4m by 2m across and 0.25m deep. This is perhaps the site of a robbed cist the capstone of which may be the slab which lies embedded within the hollowed area. Conjoining on the SE is an irregular extension of the mound forming a vague platform, measuring about 7m across. Poorly-defined on its N side , it is marked on its E side by seven
low, upright and leaning stone slabs which protrude from its edge.

The monument lies within 1 km of the Ffynnon Las ritual complex (NPRN 403768) and several other Bronze Age round cairns. It therefore constitutes one element in a wider funerary and ritual landscape. It is unusual in respect of the conjoining platform and kerb. Although there is evidence for considerable disturbance there remains the potential for further structural elements to be revealed and well-preserved buried ground surfaces."