Y Meini Hirion

Fieldnotes

I came up here a few months ago in the snow and the fog, and though I found everything I was looking for I have since found out about a four metre high cairn with cist in the locality, I then decided that another visit would be necessary.
But this time would be almost the opposite of my last trip, in 1953 or thereabouts my Grandad whom I never met took his two daughters to see the Druids circle, my mother told me this after my first visit here ten years ago, it was then that I decided when my children were older I too would bring them here, so , I decided to take my kids one at a time to make it more personal and for more of an impact, I asked my Daughter if she would like to go " is it up hill" she asked I confirmed that it was and her face fell a bit, I decided a deal sweetener was needed, "we could go the beach first", and the deal was struck. But then she asked if her brother Eric could come so I said ok, but then somehow their two friends got invited too, deal sweetener indeed.

After a cold and windy three hours on Penmaenmawr beach from where you get a good view of where your'e going, we drove up to the same parking place I used last time, what I usually do is just drive as high as I can then leave the car where I can, sometimes it takes me up to the two pillars carpark sometimes it doesn't. We hit the uphill footpath in high spirits, throwing a ball to each other to keep their minds off how far we had to go, it worked for a while too but we were barely half way there when the first "how much further" came, ten minutes later the first "I cant go any more" and another ten minutes saw me giving piggy back rides up a mountain, talk about not ideal.
Eeeeventually we arrived on the main footpath that takes you directly to circle 275, we all collapsed in an untidy heap inside the circle and stayed that way untill we saw people walking past. The view is fantastic up here and it wasn't long for the kids to become interested in their surroundings, I pointed out Llandudno, Anglesey, Graig Llwyd, and above us the Druids circle, our circle, I wonder if Grandad Collins knew of this little circle from S.W Ireland, for that is where his family originated also.

We drifted up the slope to the big circle, the two girls collapsed in a more tidy heap and the boys took to swearing at all the stones daring the oath stone to smite them, when it didnt they went off sliding down grassy slopes, although this wasn't what I had envisaged, it was good enough, the sun was shining and the birds were singing on the wing, the sound of laughter on the wind and as I circled the stones trying to capture the mood on camera, I soon realised this wasnt a camera day it was a lost in the moment day. I tried halfheartedly to locate the cairn with cist but deduced by its absence that it wasn't as close to the Druids circle as it looks on the map, forcing me to start planning my next trip up here, an all dayer maybe. After a quick hello to the dishevelled monument 280, we held hands and ran down the hill to Cors y Carneddau, they pulled hard downhill and I pulled hard uphill, and an uneasy equilibrium was struck.
More quick photoes followed by much sitting around, questions and pointing at things and dodgy explanations, the two extra children had never been anywhere like this before, and I felt a certain privalage in being able to show them something cool that isnt plugged in.
We ran and laughed all the way down, passing two young teenage girls on the way, I cant think of any reason they would be taking the long way up to see some stone circles, but then theres no street corners up there either, so perhaps the hills mountains and history really is for everyone.

I wonder if the kids realise how lucky they are to have a father like you?
I feel sure that this story is going to be told and re-told, and hopefully re-enacted, down through the generations.
Well done.