Tythegston

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Just to add to the posts below. As you turn into the lane heading towards the farm there is a place to park on the left - rough, rubble ground. When I visited the fields had just been ploughed and I was covered in mud - lucky I have my wellies! As I got back to the car I was given the 'evil eye' by a farmer but he didn't say anything. I was surprised how big the barrow was and how much there was to see. Worth a vistit although the public right of way doesn't actually pass the barrow so a little bit of trespassing is required. Posted by CARL