Pant Llwyd

Miscellaneous

This desolate mountain bears the remains of several Bronze Age cairns of various descriptions and stature. According to Coflein:

1) PANT LLWYD, CAIRN I - SO12951700 - A dense stone pile 15m by 15m and 0.5m high, modern disturbance by walkers to create shelters.

2) PANT LLWYD ROUND CAIRN - SO13151734 - (Bronze Age Round Barrow) Located at the head of a minor stream valley, the ground falls away gently to the E and risES slightly to the W. The cairn consists of medium/large stones, turf consolidated, and measures 8m in diameter and 0.4m high. A number of large stones around the perimeter on the S and NE give the appearance of a kerb. At the centre of the cairn lies embedded a slab 1.5m long, aligned E-W, probably the remains of a cist.

3) PANT LLWYD ROUND CAIRN - SO13161742 - A very disturbed cairn of large stones consolidated with turf measures 8m in diameter and 0.4m high. At its centre lies a hollow with upcast piled up on its NE side. A large slab embedded in this position is probably the remains of a cist. There are traces of a possible kerb in the form of a number of upright and leaning slabs spaced around the cairn perimeter.

4) PANT LLWYD RING CAIRN - SO13231744 - Bronze Age - Located to the immediate SW of another round cairn, the site consists of a grassy ring bank averaging 1.5m wide and 0.1m high in which are embedded a number of short leaning and fallen slabs; at least 14 are visible, the most prominent lying on the W half of the cairn. The interior is turf covered but uneven and is marked by a low swelling, no more than 0.2m high, at centre. Overall the ring bank measures 9m (E-W) by 8m. There is a possible entrance gap on the SE.

5) PANT LLWYD ROUND CAIRN - SO13241744 - (Bronze Age Round Barrow). Located on a low hillock this cairn consists of a turf-consolidated pile of mainly large stones and measures 5m in diameter and 0.4m high. A shallow trench has been dug into the mound from its E side. A partially visible slab, aligned NW-SE, measuring 1.2m long embedded in one side of the trench and another of similar dimensions nearby are probably the remains of a cist. Its capstone is probably the slab which lies just beyond the mound on the SW and which measures 1.4m by 1m. Several leaning slabs and blocks around the S and W perimeter appear to be the remains of a kerb. A ring cairn lies to the immediate SW.

6) PANT LLWYD ROUND CAIRN (Bronze Age Round Barrow) - SO13121682 - a low mound of earthfast stones 4m in diameter and 0.4m high is located on a minor rise on an undulating hilltop. Possibly a sepulchral cairn though no structural features are apparent.