West Kennett

Fieldnotes

Just visited WKLB - again! (27.3.10) Quite a few people about and the path up the hill was surprisingly muddy. I noticed that the tree at the bottom of the hill which the 'offerings' are tied to has had most of its lower branches cut off which overhang the fance - to stop things being tied? Inside the barrow itself it was very wet with plenty of puddles and mud. A few 'offerings' were placed on nooks and crannies in the barrow. I never tire of visiting Avebury, the whole area is magical. Silbury Hill is out of this world, looking at it from the barrow is a wonderful experience. Posted by CARL