Witchy Neuk

Folklore

This camp is known as Whitefield-camp, Soldier's-fauld (now its recognized name), and Witches-neuk, said to be derived from the legend that 'Meg o' Meldon' in one of her midnight flights on broom shank, or a piece of ragwort, rested on the rocks that form its northern defence.
There seems to be some confusion over the names up here. But the folklore goes with the name regardless I guess. Found in volume 10 of the Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle-upon-Tyne (1902), p50.

Hi Rhiannon, Ive posted some pics of Witchy Neuk here

Soliders Fauld or Fold, as its known here, is a different site, its west of here near the small hamlet of Swindon and marked on the OS map as an enclosure. Ive not been to have a look yet, but will do when the weather gets better.

Its also near to Harehaugh Camp, on the Holystone Road, I plan to go there soon as well.

Best wishes,
Gavin
Gavin Douglas Posted by Gavin Douglas
The crags are nice with the trees growing out and clinging on. It looks most wild. The meanders below are nice too.
thanks for that!
26th April 2012ce
No problem, I'll add some images on here as well. Its very wild, and was quite spooky when I went up there in the pouring rain. There are several ancient Rowan's growing out from the rock face, which seem to make the legend about Meg O' Meldon even more plausible! Gavin Douglas Posted by Gavin Douglas