Glastonbury Tor

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

The most amazing thing I have ever seen was at Glastonbury Tor. Myself and my partner visited in early December and found the countryside was thick with fog - a real 'pea souper' - you could only see about 20 yards in any direction. Despite this I insisted on climbing the Tor as this was something I had never done. As we climbed (visability now pretty much zero) we feared it would be a wasted trip. However, as we reached the summit we literally walked up out of the fog, into brilliant sunshine - dark blue sky with not a cloud in sight. (The fog ended about 10 feet lower than the top). All you could see in any direction was the top of the 'cloud like' fog - as far as the eye could see. There was complete silence and a lone dove sat on top of the church tower. A truly memorable moment in my life. I only wish I hadn't left the camera in the car as we assumed it would be fog all the way up.
We later drove to Bristol airport where we had booked a flight to see the Northern Lights over northern Scotland. What a day!!!