Long Meg & Her Daughters

Fieldnotes

One of those sites you drive right up next to - in this case, even through it! Easy to park and obviously easy access. The circle is huge and Long Meg itself is very impressive. This is one of the best stone circles I have visited. Highly recommended. Posted by CARL

Comments (1)

The first time I went to Long Meg, I realised it was a Fertility Circle. Somewhere I had read (Maybe 'Rings of Stone'?), that a small boy was found in the Cove, in the centre of the circle. The second time we visited, the whole clan (that is the members of our select little group) came and meditated here as well as offered some offertory gifts. We did some dowsing and were surprised at the correlation between members of their results. Anyone noticed the axe head cut into Long Meg herself, near the bottom, facing the ring? Also, has anyone else noticed the Ogham on the edges of Long Meg's stone? Read up on it before you go and then look carefully at the edges to see the writing. Posted by Noggin the Nog