Caerau

Fieldnotes

When I visited this site I spent a lot of time trying to find it. I would suggest you first look for the children's park with swings etc. (close to the road) Behind the park you will see a grassed area, with trees behind - that is where the hillfort is. When you get to the trees there is (was) a fence which has been pulled down with a large sign stating no motorbikes or guns!! If you are feeling brave go through the fence and start the short but steep climb through the trees and up the bank into the hillfort. The banks / ditches are pretty well preserved and there is the added bonus of a cracking view over Cardiff to be had!! Posted by CARL