Kilbaylet Lower

Rath

Folklore

In Kilbaylet Upper on the boundary of the Blackmoor townland, are three raths which are regarded with some superstition in the neighbourhood. (It is said that an old woman resident near the raths wandered out one night and lost her way. When found she stated that she had been to the raths and had seen people dance from one rath to the other. She gave the names of a number, all of whom were deceased at the time.)
From 'The Antiquities of the Dunlavin-Donard District (Counties of Wicklow and Kildare)' by Patrick T. Walshe, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 7th series, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Dec. 31, 1931).