Carn Besi

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Carn Besi is a truly knackered burial chamber, and amidst all the other treasures on show in and around the Preseli's, there's probably not much reason to come here.
But and however, the site has a good panoramic view of the mountains, the capstone is I think intact, there may even be the last vestiges of passage stones directly infront of and leading to the chamber.
Plus it's so very close to the road and the parking is soooo convenient that I dont see how you wouldnt want to go have a look at Besi, plus it does have something else, something less tangible, something ethereal maybe, if you find out what it is let me know.